Skip to content ↓

Our School

Governors

Name Position Term of office end date:

Mrs Rebecca Barr

Chair (Co-opted Governor)
Responsible for: Safeguarding, Parent Voice and Governor Training.
19/11/2018
Mrs Rima Ahmed Headteacher  
Mrs Samaira Nasim Local Authority Governor
Responsible for: School Improvement (Teaching and Learning).
12/02/2020
Mrs Mary Peden Co-opted Governor
Responsible for: Volunteer Support.
12/03/2018
Mrs Anne Bonney Co-opted Governor
Responsible for: School Improvement (Assessment).
09/09/2019
Mrs Lynne Blackburn Co-opted Governor
Responsible for: Parent Voice and Governor Training.
19/11/2018
Mrs Ann Garth-Jones Co-opted Governor
Responsible for: Family Learning.
19/06/2020
Mrs Lynne Blackburn Co-opted Governor
Responsible for: Parents Interests and Marketing.
12/09/2020
Mrs Ella O’Neill Parent Governor
Responsible for: Parent Voice.
25/09/2020
Miss Ann Rycroft Co-opted Governor
Responsible for: School Improvement.
14/03/2021
Mrs Julia McNamara Staff Governor 26/03/2021
Mr Robert Arnold Parent Governor
Responsible for Marketing.
26/03/2021
    Act as Observers in Meetings
    Act as Observers in Meetings
Mr John Halshaw Clerk to Governors
email: john.halshaw@govsupport.co.uk
 

Governor Attendance for all Meetings:

PRIMET PRIMARY SCHOOL

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS

Date – Type of meeting – Present

 

19.01.2017 Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman)

Ms L Blackburn

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

26.01.2017 – Resources Committee

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

26.01.2017 – Pay Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman)

Mrs J Slater

Mrs M Peden

02.03.2017 – Standards and Effectiveness

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman)

Mr Q Ahmed

Ms L Blackburn

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

07.03.2017 – Resources Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman)

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

14.03.2017 – Governing Body

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs A Garth- Jones

Mrs R Barr

Mrs M Peden

Ms L Blackburn

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

27.03.2017 – Governing Body

Mrs R Barr

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs A Rycroft

Mrs E O’Neill

Mrs J Bradley

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

27.04.2017 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Ms L Blackburn (in the Chair)

Mrs A Rycroft

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

19.06.2017 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman)

Mr R Arnold

Ms A Bonney

Mrs A Garth- Jones

Mrs R Barr

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

20.07.2017 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman)

Mrs A Rycroft

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

25.09.2017 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman)

Mr R Arnold

Ms A Bonney

Mrs M Peden

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs R Barr

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

10.10.2017 – Resources Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mrs M Peden

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

10.10.2017 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs R Barr (Chairman)

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs E O’Neill

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

07.12.2017 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman)

Mrs M Peden

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs R Barr

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mr R Arnold

Mr P Hartley

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

07.12.2017 – Pay Committee

Ms A Rycroft (Chairman)

Ms L Blackburn

Mrs R Barr

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

24.01.2018 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Ms L Blackburn

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

25.01.2018 – Resources Committee

Mrs M Peden (Chairman)

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mr R Arnold

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

25.01.2018 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs R Barr (Chairman

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

20.03.2018 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman)

Mrs M Peden

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs R Barr

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mr R Arnold

Mrs E O’Neill

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

01.05.2018 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

22.05.2018 – Resources Committee

Mrs R Barr (Chairman)

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

22.05.2018 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

Primet Primary School

Tatton Street

Colne, BB8 8JE

01282 864607