Skip to content ↓

Our School

Governors

Name Position Term of office end date:

Mrs Lynne Blackburn

Chair (Co-opted Governor)
 
10/10/2026
Mr Christopher Holmes

Headteacher

 

 
Miss Julie Sutcliffe

Vice Chair

Local Authority Governor

Works at Pendle Vale High School

21/05/2023
Mrs Mary Peden Co-opted Governor
 
21/03/2026
Miss Charlotte Dawson Staff Governor

19/03/2023

 

Mr Paul Hartley Co-opted Governor
 
7/7/2025
Rev Alex Oering Co-opted Governor
 
1/12/2025
Mrs Donna Shipley Parent Governor

25/06/2023

 

Mrs Ella O’Neill Parent Governor
 
25/09/2024
Mr M H Shah Parent Governor 17/05/2025
Mr Mark Ariss

Deputy Headteacher

Co-opted Governor

Governor at Church School.

7/7/2025
Mrs Joanne Carr

Clerk to Governors
email:

Joanne.Carr@lancashire.gov.uk

 

Governor Attendance for all Meetings:

PRIMET PRIMARY SCHOOL

The governors are made up of the Full Governing Body and this involves all the Governing Body members and they meet termly. The members of the Full Governing Body are then split into different committees.

The committees are as follows:

  • Curriculum
  • Resources
  • Pay
  • Head teachers Pay/Appraisal

Standards and Effectiveness has been combined into Curriculum from September 2022.

We also Have Nominated Governors

  • CLA/SEND Miss J Sutcliffe
  • EAL Mrs E O'Neill
  • Child protection Miss J Sutcliffe

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS

13.10.2022 Additional Full Governors Meeting
 

Mrs L Blackburn 

Miss C Dawson

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes  (Head teacher)

29.09.2022 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill (Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn 

Miss C Dawson

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mrs H Ellison

Mr M Ariss

Mr C Holmes  (Head teacher)

29.09.2022 Curriculum Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill (Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn 

Miss C Dawson

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mrs H Ellison

Mr C Haworth (Class teacher)

Mr M Ariss

Mr C Holmes  (Head teacher)

16.06.2022 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

Miss C Dawson

Mr M Shah

Rev A Oering

Mrs E O'Neill

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr M Ariss

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

09.06.2022 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Mr P Hartley (Chair)

Mr M Ariss

Mrs M Peden

Mr C Holmes ( Head teacher)

28.04.2022 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill (Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mr P Hartley

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

28.04.2022 Curriculum Committee
 

Mr P Hartley (Chair)

Mr M Ariss

Mrs L Blackburn

Miss C Dawson

Mrs M Peden

Mr M Shah

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

03.03.2022 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

Mr A Ariss

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Rev A Oering

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

03.02.2022 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill (Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs M Peden

Mr M Shah

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

03.02.2022 Curriculum Committee
 

Mr P Hartley (Chair)

Miss C Dawson

Mrs L Blackburn

Mr M Ariss

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

20.01.2022 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Rev A Oering (Chair)

Mr M Ariss

Mr C Holmes ( Head teacher)

02.12.2021 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

Miss C Dawson

Mrs M Peden

Mr M Shah

Mr P Hartley

Rev A Oering

Mrs E O'Neill

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr M Ariss

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

02.12.2021 Pay Committee
 

Miss J Sutcliffe (Chair)

Mr P Hartley

Mrs Peden

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

07.10.2021 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill (Chair)

Mr M Ariss

Mr P Hartley

Mrs M Peden

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

23.09.2021 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill (Chair)

Mrs M Peden

Mr M Shah

Mrs D Shipley

Miss S Sutcliffe

Mr C Homes (Head teacher)

23.09.2021 Curriculum Committee
 

Mrs J Sutcliffe (Chair)

Mr M Ariss

Miss C Dawson

Mrs M Peden

Mr M Shah

Mrs D Shipley

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

08.07.2021 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Miss J Sutcliffe (Vice Chair)

Miss C Dawson

Mrsv M Peden

Mr M Shah

Mr A Ariss

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

27.05.2021 Curriculum Committee
 

Mr P Hartley (Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Miss C Dawson

Mrs M Peden

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

27.05.2021 Resources Committee
 

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes

04.03.2021 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

Mrs D Boughen

Miss C Dawson

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

21.01.2021 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Mrs D Boughen (Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs M Peden

Mr C Holmes (Head teacher)

14.01.2021 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mr P Hartley

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

14.01.2021 Curriculum Committee
 

Mr P Hartley(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Miss J Sutcliffe

Miss C Dawson

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

3.12.2020 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Miss J Sutcliffe(Chair)

Mr P Hartley

Mrs D Boughen

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Miss C Dawson

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

22.10.2020 Resources Committee 
 

Mrs E O'Neill(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

22.10.2020 Pay Committee
 

Mrs D Boughen(Chair)

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mrs M Peden

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

22.10.2020 Curriculum Committee
 

Mr P Hartley(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs M Peden

Miss J Sutcliffe

Miss C Dawson

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

8.10.2020 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Mrs L Blackburn(Chair)

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

16.06.2020 Full Governing Body Meeting
 

Mrs L Blackburn(Chair)

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr P Hartley

Miss C Dawson

Ms D Shipley

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

11.05.2020 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mr P Hartley

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

11.05.2020 Curriculum Committee
 

Mr P Hartley(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Miss C Dawson

Mrs E O'Neill

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Head Teacher)

04.05.2020 Full Governing Body Committee
 

Mrs L Blackburn(Chair)

Mrs D Boughen

Miss C Dawson

Mr P Hartley

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Head teacher)

21.01.2020 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs D Boughen

Mr P Hartley

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Headteacher)

21.01.2020 Curriculum Committee
 

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

Mrs D Boughen

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Head teacher)

03.02.2020 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Mrs D Boughen(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Mr C Holmes(Head teacher)

21.01.2020 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs D Boughen

Mr P Hartley

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Head teacher)

21.01.2020 Curriculum Committee
 

Mrs L Blackburn(Chair)

Mrs D Boughen

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Ms D Shipley

Miss J Sutcliffe

Mr C Holmes(Head teacher)

05.11.2019 Full Governing Body Committee
 

Mrs L Blackburn(Chair)

Mr P Hartley

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Miss J Sutcliffe

24.09.2019 Resources Committee
 

Mrs E O'Neill(Chair)

Mrs D Broughen

Miss C Dawson

Mr P Hartley

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Mrs R Ahmed(Acting Head teacher)

21.11.2019 Standards and Effectiveness Committee
 

Mrs D Broughen(Chair)

Mrs L Blackburn

Mrs E O'Neill

Mrs M Peden

Ms D Shipley

Mrs R Ahmed(Acting Head teacher)

24.09.19 Curriculum Committee

Mrs L Blackburn (Chair)

   Mrs D Boughen

   Mr P Hartley

   Mrs M Peden

   Ms D Shipley

   Miss J Sutcliffe

   Mrs R Ahmed(Acting Head teacher)

 

Primet Primary School

Tatton Street

Colne, BB8 8JE

01282 864607