Governors

Mrs Lynne Blackburn (Chair) (Co-opted Governor) Responsible for: Safeguarding, Parent Voice and Governor Training.  Term of office end date: 19/11/2018

Mrs Marie Hortin (Headteacher).

Mrs Samaira Nasim (Local Authority Governor) Responsible for: School Improvement (Teaching and Learning).    Term of office end date: 12/02/2020

Mrs Mary Peden (Co-opted Governor) Responsible for: Volunteer Support.  Term of office end date: 12/03/2018

Mrs Anne Bonney (Co-opted Governor) Responsible for: School Improvement (Assessment).  Term of office end date: 09/09/2019

Mrs Lynne Blackburn (Co-opted Governor) Responsible for: Parent Voice and Governor Training.  Term of office end date: 19/11/2018

Mrs Ann Garth-Jones (Co-opted Governor) Responsible for: Family Learning.  Term of office end date: 19/06/2020

Mrs Rebecca Barr (Parent Governor) Responsible for: Parents Interests and Marketing.  Term of office end date: 12/09/2020

Mrs Ella O’Neill (Parent Governor) Responsible for: Parent Voice.  Term of office end date: 25/09/2020

Miss Ann Rycroft (Co-opted Governor) Responsible for: School Improvement.  Term of office end date: 14/03/2021

Mrs Jade Bradley (Staff Governor).  Term of office end date: 26/03/2021

Mr Robert Arnold (Parent Governor) Responsible for Marketing. Term of office end date: 26/03/2021

Mrs Mandy Pedder  (Assistant Headteacher/Curriculum Lead) and Miss Cassie Wharmby (Assistant Headteacher/Inclusion Manager) – Act as Observers in Meetings

Mr John Halshaw is the Clerk to Governors (john.halshaw@govsupport.co.uk)

Governor Attendance for all Meetings:

PRIMET PRIMARY SCHOOL 

GOVERNOR ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS 

Date – Type of meeting – Present  

15.04.2015 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mr T Walsh 

Mrs C Lambert 

Ms L Blackburn 

Mrs S Butt 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

27.04.2015 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs M Pedon 

Mrs M Horne 

Mr W Croak 

Mrs C Lambert 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

12.05.2015 – Governing Body

Mrs R Calleja (Chairman)  

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs C Lambert  

Ms G Tariq 

Mr T Walsh  

Ms L Blackburn 

Mrs S Butt 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

13.05.2015 – Buildings, Health and Safety Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs C Lambert 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

03.06.2015 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mr T Walsh 

Mrs C Lambert 

Ms L Blackburn 

Mrs S Butt 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

14.07.2015 – Finance and Staffing Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs C Lambert  

Mrs M Pedon 

Mr T Walsh 

Mrs S Butt 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

17.09.2015 – Governing Body

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs M Horne 

Mrs M Peden 

Ms L Blackburn 

Miss C Stephens 

Mrs A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

06.10.2015 – Resources Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs S Butt 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

06.10.2015 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

08.12.2015 – Governing Body

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs M Horne 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Peden 

Miss C Stephens 

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

20.01.2016 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Ms G Tariq 

Mrs A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

08.03.2016 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

31.03.2016 – Governing Body

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Peden 

Miss C Stephens 

Ms L Blackburn 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

12.05.2016 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Ms L Blackburn 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

07.06.2016 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs J Slater (Chairman) 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Peden 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

07.06.2016 – Resources Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs M Peden  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

20.06.2019 – Governing Body

Mr Q Ahmed (in the chair) 

Mrs S Nasim 

Miss C Stephens 

Mrs J Slater 

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

29.06.2016 – Resources Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs S Butt  

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

21.07.2016 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Butt (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

26.09.2016 – Governing Body

Mr Q Ahmed  

Mrs A Garth- Jones 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs R Barr  

Miss C Stephens 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Peden  

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

06.10.2016 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

11.10.2016 – Resources Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

11.10.2016 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs S Butt  

Mrs R Barr 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

24.11.2016 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman) 

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

01.12.2016 – Governing Body

Mrs S Nasim  

Mrs A Garth- Jones 

Mrs R Barr  

Mrs J Slater 

Mrs M Peden 

Mrs E O’Neill 

Ms L Blackburn  

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

19.01.2017 Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman) 

Ms L Blackburn  

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

26.01.2017 – Resources Committee

Mrs M Peden 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

26.01.2016 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs J Slater (Chairman) 

Mrs M Peden  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

26.01.2017 – Pay Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman) 

Mrs J Slater  

Mrs M Peden 

 

02.03.2017 – Standards and Effectiveness

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman) 

Mr Q Ahmed 

Ms L Blackburn  

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

07.03.2017 – Resources Committee

Mr Q Ahmed (Chairman) 

Mrs M Peden 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

14.03.2017 – Governing Body

Mrs S Nasim  

Mrs A Garth- Jones 

Mrs R Barr  

Mrs M Peden 

Ms L Blackburn  

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

27.03.2017 – Governing Body

Mrs R Barr  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs A Rycroft 

Mrs E O’Neill 

Mrs J Bradley 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

27.04.2017 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Ms L Blackburn (in the Chair) 

Mrs A Rycroft 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

19.06.2017 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman) 

Mr R Arnold  

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs A Garth- Jones 

Mrs R Barr  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs J Bradley 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

20.07.2017 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs S Nasim (Chairman) 

Mrs A Rycroft 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

25.09.2017 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman) 

Mr R Arnold  

Ms A Bonney 

Mrs M Peden 

Ms A Rycroft  

Mrs R Barr  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs J Bradley 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

10.10.2017 – Resources Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman) 

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs J Bradley 

Mrs M Peden 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

10.10.2017 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs R Barr (Chairman) 

Ms A Rycroft  

Mrs M Peden  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs E O’Neill 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

07.12.2017 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman) 

Mrs M Peden 

Ms A Rycroft  

Mrs R Barr  

Mrs S Nasim 

Mrs J Bradley 

Mr R Arnold  

Mr P Hartley 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

07.12.2017 – Pay Committee

Ms A Rycroft (Chairman) 

Ms L Blackburn 

Mrs R Barr 

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher) 

 

24.01.2018 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Ms L Blackburn

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

 

25.01.2018 – Resources Committee

Mrs M Peden (Chairman)

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mr R Arnold

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

 

25.01.2018 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs R Barr (Chairman

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

 

20.03.2018 – Governing Body

Ms L Blackburn (Chairman)

Mrs M Peden

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs R Barr

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mr R Arnold

Mrs E O’Neill

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

 

01.05.2018 – Standards and Effectiveness Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

 

22.05.2018 – Resources Committee

Mrs R Barr (Chairman)

Ms A Rycroft

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)

 

22.05.2018 – Curriculum Committee

Mrs A Rycroft (Chairman)

Mrs M Peden

Mrs S Nasim

Mrs J Bradley

Mrs M Hortin (Head Teacher)